Turin’s city executive (Giunta Comunale) on 20 October 2026 approved an amended planning agreement for the “Ponte Mosca” area in the Aurora district, where TSH Turin Propco S.r.l. plans an urban campus. The change lets the 23,535-square-metre project be built in phases and commits the developer to €528,539 of public works at its own cost. The city says the agreement unlocks private investment and continues the urban regeneration of Aurora.

What was approved

On a proposal by urban planning councillor Paolo Mazzoleni, the executive approved the adjustment of the planning agreement and a modification of the technical and economic feasibility project (PFTE) for the area’s agreed implementation plan (PEC). The site lies in Circoscrizione 7 and is bounded by corso Giulio Cesare, corso Brescia, via Aosta and Lungo Dora Firenze. The project has a gross floor area of 23,535 square metres, mostly for tourist accommodation and the rest for tertiary uses. The city says the agreement is consistent with the revision of the General Regulatory Plan (PRG).

Three phases and a merged first building

The amended plan allows the project to be built progressively and independently in three phases. In Phase A, the buildings are merged, with 20,497.70 square metres of tourist accommodation. According to the city, this reduces heat-dispersing surfaces and improves the energy performance of the building envelope. The new layout also increases the distance from existing residential buildings, improving natural ventilation and daylight around them.

Public works and public space

Because the Phase A footprint changed, the area to be placed under public use was redefined at 2,137.20 square metres. The developer will build the related works at its own cost for an updated total of €528,539, with no deduction from planning fees. The plan also improves pedestrian permeability and accessibility, creates two private parking areas reserved for bicycles, e-bikes and scooters, and adds green areas to the public park to be handed over to the city.

ItemFigure
Gross floor area23,535 m²
Phase A tourist accommodation20,497.70 m²
Area for public use2,137.20 m²
Public works paid by developer€528,539

The approval follows the completion and testing in 2024 of works to secure the Ceronda canal between corso Brescia and via Aosta, worth more than €1.2 million. The services conference (Riunione dei Servizi) has given a favourable opinion on the public works project, with technical requirements to be included before the executive design is submitted. These include compliance checks on permanent safety measures (MISP) for the private subsoil.